Not actually Native American

*:.。. .。.:*・゜゚⛄☕⛄・゜゚*:.。. .。.:*

The dna results from Ancestry came back and boy howdy, this was a trip for me and  I have so many flipping questions.

Okay let’s start off with Elizabeth. Great Great Great Grandmother Elizabeth Barker Pluard SmithShe is part African. The test went back to the 1700s for me and Grandma Farm’s test hasn’t started processing so I’m not sure what it’ll say for her. For me, >1% Benin/Togo came back. Elizabeth was mixed. Not by a whole lot but she was mixed and it does explain why Mary looks African. So yea, that question has been answered. She was cared for by people called the Barkers but I changed the name to La Fleur because on one of her records that was the last name given and voila! More records for the Barker’s appeared. They were of European descent. So essentially, these white (gah I hate using color terms to describe people) people were caring for a girl of mixed ethnicity and an unknown little sister who died during the Native American attack. She was mixed, had a little sister, and the Barker’s were her adopted family. The Barker’s were related to the La Fleur’s through the adopted mother.

Now the interesting part of the dna test. I am 2% Native American. 

And by that I mean New Mexico and down. So really it’s Hispanic. I’m 2% Hispanic. Elizabeth was a mix of white, black, and Hispanic, because there was the whole brief family rumor she was Native descent. Yea, either Texas or New Mexico descent, which was essentially Mexico at the time. So yea. The whole story of her family is completely lost. I have the starting point of Benin and Togo and the ending point with Elizabeth and everything in between is gone. 

My theory is the slave ancestors escaped somehow, went to Texas or New Mexico,  had some mixed babies, traveled up to Illinois, had some more mixed babies which produced Elizabeth and her little sister, died, and left Elizabeth with the Barkers. This would explain why Elizabeth briefly mentioned she may have been Native American because the rumor did come from her. 

It’s just a theory because again, everything is bloody lost. The Barker’s themselves barely have any records. I think because Elizabeth was mixed with Benin, Hispanic, and Euro-descent, that maybe she and the Barker’s were distantly related. I mean they did take in her daughters for a long period time (Mary was with them until she was 19 and married) that maybe they were her Euro-descent relatives? I don’t know because again there’s no records. There is nothing for me to go off of, I don’t even know the names of her parents or of the little sister that died.

So I’m going to start researching the slave trade around Benin and Togo and see if I can get some sort of insight into what my ancestors went through and estimate when they may have arrived in America. It won’t do much for the family history but it’ll be something. 

So here’s a very interesting thing. Elizabeth, a mixed race woman brings up less than 1% Benin and contributes(potentially) to the 2% Native American, which is essentially Native Mexican given the area named, which I’ll go over in more detail by the way. 

If I can get less than 1% Benin from her, where is Grandpa Rapist? 

I’m estimating the Barker’s traveled on the Oregon Trail given that they died in Idaho. The Cayuse tribe had territory the Trail cut straight through and they were attacking settlers. With all this, I’m assuming the Cayuse were responsible for the attack that killed the Barkers and kidnapped Elizabeth. Why then does Grandpa Rapist ( the warrior that married Elizabeth) not show up when >1% Benin & Togo from Elizabeth does? 

I know as a whole, Native Americans don’t have many genetic markers. I’m not sure why this is but I do know testing for Native American can be a challenge. Enough from the Native Northern Mexicans showed up to be identified at Native American but no Cayuse? No Pacific Native American? No Oregon or Idaho tribe dna?

I know it can show up because it does with some of my actual Native American cousins and it was one way they were able to kick people of the tribe because around the late ’80s-’90s they had an issue with people from other tribes entering into theirs to get money. They were using blood tests as a way to figure out who was from there. This also illustrates there was some record fudging because Grandma, Fubi, and some cousins, despite being Hispanic, are still considered Native American.

The Cayuse actively took slaves. Their Nez Perce neighbors were wary of them given the warlike and slave dealing ways. The Cayuse also did trading in parts of Northern California and potentially even further down.

My theory goes that Grandpa Rapist is not Cayuse but also from Mexico. When the Conquistadors were doing their thing, native tribes fled from them. I’m wondering if whatever tribe Grandpa Rapist hailed from fled North to the States( which wasn’t the States at the time) and somehow traveled up far enough to encounter the Cayuse and through some means integrated into the tribe. It would explain no North American tribes show up yet somehow we ended up with 2% Hispanic, which is incorrectly identified at Native American. 

Before I continue, I’m going to go over the Hispanic dna. It shows up as 2% Native American but I believe that to be incorrect because that’s using modern borders to name the dna when it’s actually North Mexican and down. 

So the areas where dna comes from is:

  • the whole of New Mexico
  • West & Central Mexico
  • Chihuahua & Durango
  • Northwest Mexico & Southern coast of California
  • Northeast Mexico & Southern Texas
  • Nuevo Leon & Tamaulipas
  • Nicaragua & Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • Chile
  • Peru
  • Central America

Not a single speck of North America Native American. I don’t really consider the New Mexican tribes to be Native American, because that’s separating ethnicities by using modern borders. 

Now onto the other part of the 2%. 

Meet Melinda, my 4th Great Grandmother. 

Melinda Luce

According to her records, she was born in Placerville, California. I don’t think that’s right. I think was she was one of the many children that was stolen from their tribes and placed into those shitty bordering schools. Melinda is not her real name. Her parents are unknown. Her birthday is probably made up too. I think she’s where the South Californian comes from. Clearly she is not of European descent. I don’t know what the government did to the children of the North Mexican tribes but on top of looking into the Benin and Togo slave trade, I’m going to see what potentially happened to Melinda and those ancestors. This raises dna test raises so questions for me. Like does the 2% really come from potentially 3 people? I had some Euro-descent relatives in California and Texas, was one of their children actually mixed and it was never recorded? What tribes can I claim as my ancestors? On paperwork should I start marking myself as part Hispanic? 

Like I already put down mixed race because quite frankly people of European descent should not be lumped as ‘white’. That’s incorrect and history proves it. Just because a group of people have pale skin does not make them same, same as having brown does make all those groups ‘brown’ or ‘black’. Having a percentage of anything is a big deal. It shows up in my dna. They’re there. They exist. I have proof of them and I have picture of one and potentially a picture of another. It feels almost disrespectful to simply disregard them because it’s only 2%. Like what do I say? It’s 2% so it’s not there, so I can’t claim them? 

This also raises up some mixed feelings for who I used to regard myself as. All my life I’ve been told I’m Native American. That’s not true anymore. I have no Native American ancestry, they’re Hispanic. Once again I have no tribe to claim and the gap between my actual Native American cousins has widened. Grandma Farm is going to be so upset that she isn’t actually Native American and I have no idea what she’s going to do with this information. This also shows that testing for the Oregon tribes at least is flawed since a wide chunk of my family has no Native American in them. Yea, some people did marry into Oregon tribes and they truly are Native American. I happened to descended from those aren’t as do a wide range of cousins.  

As an idea what my family looks like, here are more pictures. 

Madora Jeffers

Madora, daughter of Elizabeth and my 3rd great grandmother

Ira Leo Jeffers with Wife

On the left is Ira, grandson of Elizabeth & son of Madora, my 2nd Great Grandpa. On the right is Bertha, granddaughter of Melinda & my 2nd great grandmother.















I think is why it was so easy for my family to get into the tribe despite not actually having any Native American dna. We really look the part. We look like our Native cousins despite being Hispanic and I think because the Native part of the family is so embedded into the Tribe it’s easy to overlook some inconsistencies for the sake of family.  Now onto one last mystery. Fubi’s father.




Fubi’s father is pretty unknown by everyone except Grandma Farm. What happened is she and her boyfriend got officially engaged. He was a year older and graduated high school first, got drafted in Vietnam, sent over, and she lived with his parents. She was pregnant with Fubi in her senior year. They were supposed to get married when he got back.

Then he decided to marry a Vietnamese women. He asked for the engagement rings to be sent to him and they kicked out Grandma Farm and Fubi. Please keep in mind I don’t hold any resentment for the Vietnamese woman. She tried up until his death to reconcile Fubi and his father but neither one of them made any effort. According to Mom, she would send letters and call all the time trying to get Fubi to see his father or at least talk to him, and when he died she called to let him know.

I don’t blame her for what happened and honestly I think she was kept in the dark about Grandma Farm and Fubi until she arrived in the States, which was not all fair to her and I believe she felt guilty(something she shouldn’t have felt guilty about in the first place since it wasn’t her fault) about the whole situation which was why she made such an effort to contact Fubi. He just got his father’s stubbornness and now it’s too late for any sort of reconciliation.

His name was Daniel Shear or Shearer and he was born in 1944 and it’s estimated he died about 1991-92, probably in Oregon. I don’t know what his ethnicity is. I don’t know if he contributes to the 2% or not. Fubi won’t take a dna test and Grandma Farm won’t talk about it, and it was such a damn fight trying to just get his name out of her. Most of the story comes from Mom telling me about it because no one else will.

So far on Ancestry, nothing has come up for him. I’m not sure where else to look or what information I could possibly add to try to bring up some records. Mom isn’t even sure if Daniel is his name or not but it’s what she remembers and Grandma Farm didn’t say otherwise.

I know Grandma Farm is not happy that I know about Fubi’s father. I don’t think Grandpa Farm is too bothered but I know the situation makes him uncomfortable. They kept this from me and Little Sister for so long I think they were hoping to just erase the whole thing. Mom didn’t let that happen and I’m really grateful she said something.

So anyways, that’s a family history update. I have a bit more but it deserves it’s own post. If anyone knows of any resources that could help me find anything please let me know.

*:.。. .。.:*・゜゚⛄☕⛄・゜゚*:.。. .。.:*


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s